Privacy Statement

The wildflower hippie, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details: https://www.thewildflowerhippie.com
Bettie is the Data Protection Officer of The wildflower hippie. she can be contacted via contact@thewildflowerhippie.com

Personal data that we process

The wildflower hippie processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

– Gender
– Age
– Location/Language
– Browser you use (internet explorer, chrome etc.)
– Technlogy you use (phone, tablet etc.)
– Your interests
– E-mail address
– Ip-address
– First and Last name

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at contact@thewildflowerhippie.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

The wildflower hippie processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– To analyse our website, so we can improve it. I can use your interests information to write more blogpost that you will probably like.
– To send you newsletters if you signed up for this.
– So you can post a comment.

Automated decision-making

The wildflower hippie does not make descions[on the basis of automated processing operations] on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, a member of The Wildflower hippie) sitting in between. The wildflower hippie uses the following computer programs or systems:

How long do we save your Personal data?

We don’t want save your information longer than needed.
If you use our newsletter service, we will save your e-mailaddress until you decide to subscribe. We will delete it after that. You can also ask (send me an email) if I have to delete one of your comments under a certain post.

Share your personal data with other parties

The wildflower hippie provides your personal data exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. For example: When you win a giveaway, I have to send your personal data to the company, so they can send you the prize.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The wildflower hippie uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser
of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The wildflower hippie uses cookies with a purely technical
functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These
cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your
browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already
informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your
internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved
via the settings of your browser.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by The wildflower hippie and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to contact@thewildflowerhippie.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. The wildflower hippie also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data The wildflower hippie takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss,
unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured
or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or contact@thewildflowerhippie.com

 

Cookies by third parties

On thewildflowerhippie.coml, cookies are also placed by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

Cookie: Googly Analytics
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Storage period: 2 years

 

Contact:

https:www.thewildflowerhippie.com
Contact@thewildflowerhippie.com

Instagram: Www.instagram.com/thewildflowerhippie
Twitter: www.twitter.com/wildflowerhippy

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. I use these cookies to improve my content and website. click here for more information if you want to know more about this. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this. If you accept this, you accept that this website/blog uses your location, interests, language, technology/browser you use, gender and age for Google Analytics and to improve the content of this website

Close